Which Oregon high schools are sending the most athletes to play college sports? Jesuit tops the list

Last week we posted a (mostly) complete list of where Oregon high school seniors are headed for college in 2021-22.

Here we break it down campus by campus, highlighting the 21 schools sending at least 10 student-athletes to play in college.

Last year Central Catholic topped the list, and the year before that it was Jesuit.

This year the Crusaders reclaimed the top spot.

If you see any athletes missing from this list, or if you have an official list of college commitments for a school that belongs on this list, please send it to Joel Odom at [email protected]

JESUIT

40 athletes

Bella Anderson

Idaho State, soccer

Quinn Barrett

Chapman University, soccer

Jack Bennett

Columbia University, cross country/track and field

Colt Bordonaro

Babson College, lacrosse

Mike Brittingham

St. Joseph’s University, track and field

Alison Buchholz

Washington and Lee University, volleyball

Roy Bunn

Academy of Art, basketball

Nick Burkett

College of Idaho, baseball

Alex Casias

University of Dallas/ Maverick Battalion for Army ROTC, track and field

Eliza Daigle

Whitman College, lacrosse

Maddy Dowdall

Chapman University, volleyball

Molly Grant

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Paige Grant

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Peyton Griffin

Cal State East Bay, volleyball

Amanda Henry

Trinity University-San Antonio, volleyball

Olivia Juarez

Washington, soccer

Maddy Koleno

Arizona, soccer

Katya Kurkowski

Whitman College, golf

Sydney Landauer

Pomona Pitzer, lacrosse

James Lang

Carroll College, basketball

Noah Lyman

Columbia, baseball

Owen Mackin

Creighton, golf

Brody Marconi

Oregon State, golf

Mason Masterson

Linfield, baseball

Emma Matous

UCLA, swimming

Madison Mayhew

Hardin-Simmons University, softball

Darius Mims

Southern Oregon, football

Sean Murphy

University of Puget Sound, baseball

Tori Nguyen

Trinity University, swimming/diving

Marco Nosack

University of Denver, swimming

Emily O’Connor

Colorado School of Mines, soccer

Charlie Pickard

Oregon, football

Sydney Rankin

Colorado College, cross country/track and field

Liam Ruttledge

University of Puget Sound, basketball

Stanley Schoppe

George Fox, football and baseball

Ryan Schumacher

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Reece Sullivan

Colorado Mesa, lacrosse

Aries Valenzuela

George Fox, swimming

Joe Vranizan

Georgetown, lacrosse

Sydney Watson

St. Peter’s University, soccer

Clackamas alum Hannah Lim will be playing golf in 2021-22 at Boise State. (Photo courtesy of Clackamas High School)

CLACKAMAS

21 athletes

Jack Artman

Golden West CC, football

Grace Barrett

College of Idaho, soccer

Sydney Benedict

Everett CC, basketball

Aidan Brown

Oregon State, soccer

JD Dorn

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Brady Fendrich

Seattle Pacific, soccer

Cameron Gaines

Linfield, soccer

Taylor Haggard

Western Oregon, soccer

Aiden Havens

Roanoke College, lacrosse

Nick Kennewell

Golden West CC, football

Ryan Lewis

Clackamas CC, basketball

Hannah Lim

Boise State, golf

Ellie Martin

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Delaney McCollum

Grand Canyon, soccer

Kadin Miller

Centralia CC, baseball

Tabitha Parsons

Grand Canyon, soccer

Anna Perkins

Oregon State, soccer

Kanoe Shadron

Briar Cliff, volleyball

Cooper Sheakley

Pacific University, soccer

Rogue Stone

Linfield, tennis

Holly Vidin

Oregon State, soccer

Alina Garstka

Newberg alum Alina Garstka will be playing softball for Colorado Northwestern CC in 2021-22. (Photo courtesy of Newberg High School)

NEWBERG

21 athletes

Ruthie Carsley

Chemeketa CC, softball

Leah Consenz

George Fox, softball

Jacob Fitch

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Alina Garstka

Colorado Northwestern CC, softball

Brynna Geibel

Cleveland State, volleyball

Sydney Grabow

George Fox, track and field

Owen Hawley

Lane CC, track and field

Breanna Hilton

Bushnell, softball

Sydney Johnson

Alaska-Anchorage, volleyball

Natalie Kisling

Fresno Pacific, water polo

Brian Lanier

University of the Pacific, soccer

Jonathan McGraw

Linfield, track and field

Christian Morales

Corban, soccer

Connor O’Bryan

Umpqua CC, wrestling

Ty Patterson

Whitworth, swimming

Nikki Rubottom

Pomona-Pitzer, water polo

Hallie Simmons

Lane CC, volleyball

Asher Tatsumi

Southern Oregon, cross country/track and field

Zach Teran

Idaho, lacrosse

Ava White

St. Cloud State, soccer

Micah Worthington

Clackamas CC, wrestling

Noah Culbertson

Sherwood alum Noah Culbertson will be throwing for Idaho in 2021-22. (Photo by Taylor Balkom, SBLive Oregon)

SHERWOOD

21 athletes

McKenzie Abiley

University of Maryland Eastern Shore, softball

Ismael Alvares

Southern Oregon, cross country

Max Ashour

George Fox, track and field

Jackson Bensel

Linfield, golf

Haley Blue

Western Oregon, track and field

Noah Culbertson

Idaho, track and field

Caden Davis

Pacific Lutheran, baseball/basketball

Morgan Fried

Idaho State, soccer

Jack Fulwiler

Johns Hopkins, baseball

Jackson Hannan

Pacific University, football/baseball

Eli Holbert

Everett CC, baseball

Anna Jensen

Pasadena CC, basketball

Emily Klapp

Linfield, lacrosse

Kendall Mickelson

Northwest University, soccer

Matthew Peppmeier

George Fox, track and field

Jacob Pollock

Western Oregon, football

Nadine Scholz

Whitworth, swimming

Braden Semingson

Linfield, baseball

Joley Sproul

Biola, track and field

Katie Sutton

Coe College, softball

Joshua Woods

Phoenix College, baseball

Presley Jantzi

West Albany alum Presley Jantzi will be playing softball for Montana in 2021-22. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

WEST ALBANY

20 athletes

Emily Alvis

North Central College, wrestling

Ellie Babbitt

Portland State, softball

Allie Bates

George Fox, swimming

Madi Dowell

Lane CC, volleyball

Alexander Harer

Bushnell, soccer

Caleb Hart

Corban, wrestling

Chance Hendrickson

San Francisco CC, football

Presley Jantzi

Montana, softball

McKenzie Kosmicki

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Andrew Liles

Linfield, golf

Bella Marsh

Lane CC, volleyball

Simon Mathios

George Fox, baseball

Grant Moen

Linfield, golf

Aiden Paul

Stanford, track and field

Chase Reynolds

Linn Benton CC, baseball

Carley Robb

Simpson University, basketball

Elijah Sanders

Lane CC, volleyball

Hannah Stadstad

Southern Oregon, volleyball

Emily Stefan

Boise State, track and field

TJ Zimmerman

San Francisco CC, football

Jake Yim

Lakeridge alum Jake Yim will be golfing for Redlands in 2021-22. (Photo courtesy of Lakeridge High School)

LAKERIDGE

18 athletes

Luke Basso

Oregon, football

Barrett Bevacqua

Colorado Mesa, football

Michael Brannon

Wisconsin-Superior, baseball

Bryce Caufield

Oregon State, football

Cameron Clayton

Washington, baseball

Rose Daniels

Pacific University, basketball

George Eisenhardt

Xavier, baseball

Mac Elske

Lower Columbia CC, baseball

Torin Ferguson

McKendree University, water polo

Cody Hart

Virginia, lacrosse

Calvin Heimbegner

Wheaton College (Illinois), football

Anna Michie

Oregon State, rowing

Andrew Oliver

Citadel, football

Addie Reardon

University of Puget Sound, basketball

Josh Schleichardt

Utah, baseball

Derek Seneker

Claremont McKenna, baseball

Tyeson Thomas

Oregon State, football

Jake Yim

Redlands, golf

West Linn at Saint Mary's

West Linn alum Aaronette Vonleh will be playing basketball for Arizona in 2021-22. (Photo by Howard Lao)

WEST LINN

18 athletes

Ricky Bell

Oregon State, wrestling

Cael Brunson

Oregon State, wrestling

Brenden Crouse

Elmhurst University, lacrosse

Blake DeBisschop

Cal, football

Mitchell Duea

Georgetown, football

Gavin Haines

Oregon State, football

Zach Holmes

Oregon State, football

Kaanan Huffman

Central Washington, football

Zennon LaForce

Westminster College, lacrosse

Sydney Marshall

Concordia-Irvine, beach volleyball

Clay Masters

Syracuse, football

Cole Peters

John’s Hopkins, football

Audrey Roden

Nevada, basketball

Flynn Schiele

Colorado School of Mines, football

Lily Snook

Portland State, volleyball

Colin Tervo

Illinois Wesleyan, lacrosse

Aaronette Vonleh

Arizona, basketball

Audra Wilmes

Washington, volleyball

Hannah Ledgerwood

Sheldon alum Hannah Ledgerwood will be playing college volleyball at Eastern Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Sheldon High School)

SHELDON

17 athletes

Hayden Bass

Eastern Oregon, football

Abby Donde

Portland State, cross country/track and field

Peter Ford

Lewis and Clark, cross country/track and field

Santiago Galindo

Bushnell, track and field

Meg Hubbs

Lane CC, cross country/track and field

Jay Kartub

Air Force, football

Camille Lawrence

Southern Oregon, track and field

Hannah Ledgerwood

Eastern Oregon, volleyball

Vincent Mestler

Oregon, cross country/track and field

Carter Neuman

Oregon State, football

Josie Peters

Lewis-Clark State, volleyball

Eadie Poulsen

Lewis and Clark, soccer and tennis

Sophia Schmidt

Northwest Nazarene, soccer

Shane Schwake

Eastern Washington, football

Savannah Schwindt

Southern Oregon, volleyball

Ella Thomas

Colorado State, cross country/track and field

Carly Wheeler

San Diego Christian, basketball

Mason Guerra

Westview alum Mason Guerra will be playing baseball for Oregon State in 2021-22. (Photo by Timothy Healy)

WESTVIEW

17 athletes

Emma Antich

Cornell, softball

Carly Carraher

Oregon State, soccer

Gabe Foster

George Fox, football

Aiden Grady

Maine-Fort Kent, basketball

Brady Grier

Multnomah University, basketball

Mason Guerra

Oregon State, baseball

Randon Hall

Simon Fraser, swimming

Patrick Hisatake

Cal, football

Julia Jordan

Academy of Art, softball

Afton Keeney

Cal State University East Bay, basketball

Braeden Munger

Lower Columbia CC, baseball

Taylor Priestley

Northern Michigan, lacrosse

Caden Rickman

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Keely Rooker

Western Illinois, soccer

Anna Scofield

Air Force, diving

Sarah Shibuya

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, soccer

Josiah Shipley

College of Idaho, baseball

Les Schwab Bowl 2021

Central Catholic alum Ryan Dirksen, right, will be playing football for Butte CC in 2021-22. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

CENTRAL CATHOLIC

15 athletes

Anders Bell

Chico State, track and field/cross country

Madison Cooper

Whittier, soccer

Elise Deshaine

San Francisco, golf

Ryan Dirksen

Butte CC, football

Darius Gakwasi

Princeton, basketball

Sean Gragnola

Westminster College (Utah), lacrosse

Makenah Jackson

Idaho, volleyball

Aliyah Kelly

Bushnell, softball

Luke McElligott

Whittier, lacrosse

Aurora Prettyman

North Central University, softball

Brenda Pulido

Warner Pacific, softball

Atticus Sappington

San Mateo CC, football

Emma Smith

San Diego, cross country

Jacob Smith

Presentation College (South Dakota), football

Gavin Yeoumans

St. Michael’s College (Vermont), lacrosse

Richardson Oregon All-Star Series

Grant alum Kaden Segel will be playing college baseball for Linn-Benton CC in 2021-22. (Photo by Edward Bruning)Edward Bruning for The Oregonian/OregonLive

GRANT

15 athletes

Brennick Beck

Western Oregon, football

Schuyler Berry

Seattle Pacific, basketball

Luke Borchardt

Idaho, football

Timon Davis

Western Oregon, football

Fallon DeWitt

Iowa State, swimming

Miles Hess

Montana, lacrosse

Ijani Jones

Highland CC, football

Gavin Kleier

Portland, baseball

Jamison Price

Highland CC, football

Annelies Quinton

Harvard, cross country

Spencer Scott

Portland, baseball

Kaden Segel

Linn-Benton CC, baseball

Henry Sothern

Augustana College, water polo

Greta Streich

Louisiana Tech, soccer

Luke Winkler

Pacific, basketball

Dawson Muggy

Thurston alum Dawson Muggy will be playing football at Western Oregon in 2021-22. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

THURSTON

14 athletes

Jules Asa

Umpqua CC, volleyball

Hope Burke

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Isaiah Burke

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Abigail Burkeen

Eastern Oregon, lacrosse

Sidalie Jaramillo

Saint Mary (Kansas), wrestling

Brian Jenkins

Southern Oregon, wrestling

Sierra Jenkins

Bushnell, volleyball

Manuel Monroy

Saint Mary (Kansas), wrestling

Dawson Muggy

Western Oregon, football

Clara Nelson

UNLV, cheerleading

Keenan O’Donnell

Western Oregon, football

Asher Ruchti

Oregon State, wrestling

Mai Tomlin

Bushnell, beach volleyball

Carter Woods

Southwestern University, lacrosse

Kohana Nakato

Summit alum Kohana Nakato will be throwing for Oregon in 2021-22. (Photo by Taylor Balkom, SBLive Oregon)

SUMMIT

13 athletes

Jackson Bailey

Idaho, football

Cheyenne Biles

Missouri State, cheerleading

Molly Beaulieu

Whitman College, soccer

Healy Bledsoe

Colorado College, basketball/lacrosse

Hunter Craft

Augustana College, swimming/water polo

Sophie Dalfonsi

Georgetown, golf

Blake DiTullio

Chapman University, football

Morgan Hanson

Montana State, track and field

Sam Hatfield

Santa Clara, cross country/track and field

Harper Justema

Columbia, volleyball

Jaden McCabe

Western Oregon, cross country

Kohana Nakato

Oregon, track and field

Kitt Rupar

Colorado School of Mines, track and field

Cally Togiai

Tualatin alum Cally Togiai will be playing soccer for the Portland Pilots in 2021-22. (Photo by Taylor Balkom)

TUALATIN

13 athletes

Taylor Corcoran

Chapman University, softball

Aurora Davis

Carleton College, basketball

Carson Denning

Montana Western, basketball

Sydney Dering

Kent State, lacrosse

Kara Helland

George Fox, track and field/cross country

Shawn Hunt

Los Madenas CC, baseball

Kasidy Javernick

Pacific Lutheran, basketball

Jackson Larrance

Centralia CC, baseball

Natalie Lathrop

Nevada, basketball

Olivia Seits

Northern Colorado, cross country/track and field

Curtis Strahm

Southern Oregon, wrestling

Cally Togiai

Portland, soccer

Kylie Zralka

Carroll College, volleyball

Hagan Stephenson

Marist alum Hagan Stephenson will be playing football for Marshall University in 2021-22. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

MARIST

12 athletes

Will Blansett

College of the Siskiyous, football

Abbie Chambers

Spring Hill College, soccer

Eli Grover

College of the Siskiyous, football

Britten Johnson

West Liberty University, acrobatics and tumbling

Irwin Leon

Corban, soccer

Tori Letourneau

Hawaii Pacific, acrobatics and tumbling

Josiah MacPherson

College of the Siskiyous, football

Dylan Martin

Bushnell, baseball

Mason Moorhead

Grove City College, football

Hagan Stephenson

Marshall University, football

Nick Watts

San Jose State, golf

Jackson Whittaker

George Fox, tennis

Richardson Oregon All-Star Series

West Salem alum Crosby Albee will be playing baseball for Oregon in 2021-22. (Photo by Edward Bruning)Edward Bruning for The Oregonian/OregonLive

WEST SALEM

12 athletes

Crosby Albee

Oregon, baseball

Lola Benjamin

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Jack Countryman

Willamette, football

Reagan Davis

Corban, softball

Brandon Eyre

Oregon State, golf

Jolie Jones

Northern Michigan, soccer

John Kenny

Willamette, football

Jackson Lowery

Linfield, football

Adrian McConnell

Arizona Western, football

Holden Whipple

Northern Arizona, football

Aliyah Wilsey

Clackamas CC, softball

Jackson Young

Wenatchee Valley CC, baseball

Leah Doutt

McNary alum Leah Doutt will be playing basketball for Southern Virginia in 2021-22.

MCNARY

11 athletes

Olivia Cartwright

Hawaii Pacific, acrobatics and tumbling

Abbi Covalt

Southern Oregon, softball

Leah Doutt

Southern Virginia, basketball

Taylor Ebbs

Kentucky, softball

Jack McCarty

Lewis & Clark, football

Nate Meithof

Westmont, basketball

Aaron Nease

St. Martin’s, baseball

Dyami Rios

Princeton, football

Kate Ronning

Western Oregon, softball

Brennan Whalen

Marion Military Institute, cross country

Ethan Whalen

George Fox, cross country

Lucy Quinn

Wells alum Lucy Quinn will be playing soccer for Portland State in 2021-22.

WELLS

11 athletes

Jayden Brannan

Portland State, football

Annika Deazley

Pacific Lutheran, cross country/track and field

Rolin Griffiths

Lane CC, track and field/cross country

Lin Lin Hutchinson

Brandeis, track and field/cross country

Sylvia Ingram

St. Mary’s College, cross country/track and field

Logan Leybold

Macalester College, football

Lucy Quinn

Portland State, soccer

Guiliano Scasso

Seattle University, cross country/track and field

Cole Thomas

Linfield, football

Desmond Wendt

Savannah College of Art & Design, soccer

Quinn Wilcox

Western Washington, cross country/track and field

Jefferson High School football college picks

Jefferson alum Nathan Rawlins-Kibonge will be playing football and basketball for Oklahoma in 2021-22.Brooke Herbert, The Oregonian/OregonLive/Pool

JEFFERSON

10 athletes

Jerry “Tre” Anderson

Portland State, football

Damir Collins

Oregon State, football

Jason Davis

Highland CC, football

Caleb Harvey

Salt River (Mesa College), football

Marley Honl

Clark CC, cross country

Brandon Hopson

Linn-Benton CC, basketball

I’zear Johnson

Highland CC, football

Donta Myrick

Montana State, football

Claire Paquin

Clark CC, cross country

Nathan Rawlins-Kibonge

Oklahoma, football/basketball

Addison Wedin

La Salle Prep alum Addison Wedin will be playing basketball for St. Mary’s College in 2021-22. (Photo by Amanda Loman)

LA SALLE PREP

10 athletes

Will Curran

Redlands, football

Bradley Kiltow

Linfield, cross country/track and field

Wade Nichols

Whitman, soccer

Jake Owens

Pacific, basketball

Ryan Rosumny

Pomona College, football

Amanda Sisul

Central Washington, basketball

Noa Taylor

Whitman, soccer

Hailey Wadsworth

Linfield, softball

Gabrielle Warta

Idaho State, soccer

Addison Wedin

St. Mary’s College, basketball

Clarissa Klein

Wilsonville alum Clarissa Klein will be playing volleyball for St. Mary’s College in 2021-22. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

WILSONVILLE

10 athletes

Emilia Bishop

Northern Colorado, basketball

Sydney Burns

UC Davis, basketball

Madison Jones

Notre Dame, track and field

Clarissa Klein

St. Mary’s College, volleyball

Grace Mager

Marquette, track and field

Abby Maoz

LSU, swimming

Keira McNamee

Hope International (California), basketball

Jake Moore

College of Idaho, football/track and field

Ben Sheirbon

Seattle Pacific, cross country/track and field

Reese Stalheim

Cal Baptist, cheerleading

Comments are closed.