National signing day aftermath: Where Oregon high school athletes in all sports are headed for college in 2021

National signing day was Feb. 3, and the list of Oregon high school stars heading toward playing college sports in 2021-22 grew tremendously compared with early signing day in November.

Here’s a look back at February 2020 and where athletes signed about a month before the coronavirus shut down high school sports in Oregon.

If you see an Oregon high school athlete missing from the school-by-school list below who has signed to play college sports at any level in 2021, email [email protected]

Aloha

Natalie Ovena

Hawaii Pacific, acrobatics and tumbling

Ashland

Kendyl Abel

Park University, basketball

Cameron Stein

Oregon, cross country/track and field

Banks

Tyler Exline

Eastern Oregon, football

Riley Harbaugh

Wisconsin-Superior, baseball

Ramsey Hering

Eastern Oregon, football

Jessica Stewart

Dean College, softball

Beaverton

Trent Walker

Oregon State, football

Lauren Wilborn

Hamline University, volleyball

Bend

Izzy Armstrong

Slippery Rock University (Pennsylvania), volleyball

Megan Bushnell

Fairleigh Dickinson, volleyball

Kyleigh Cuevas

Umpqua CC, wrestling

Ava Dennis

Whitworth, basketball

Katelyn Jolly

Linfield, soccer

Liliauna Lucas

Linfield, soccer

Colt Musgrave

Idaho, football

Hannah Ramage

Eastern Oregon, volleyball

Charli Stewart

Cornell, cross country/track and field

Brookings-Harbor

Alexis Schofield

Lawrence University (Wisconsin), basketball

Adam Shew

San Francisco, baseball

Burns

Reagan Fulton

Grand Canyon, diving

Allie Hueckman

Eastern Washington, basketball

Canby

Catlin Gay

Idaho, volleyball

Daley McClellan

Oregon, volleyball

Chance Miller

Air Force, football

Cascade

David Kanoff

Linfield, football

Catlin Gabel

Bowen Blair

Colorado College, soccer

Eva Carlson

UCLA, swimming

Lizzy Cook

California, swimming

Thea Traw

Carleton College, soccer

Sophie Wand

Colgate, soccer

Jonah Zeller

Concordia-St. Paul, basketball

Darius Gakwasi of Central Catholic will be playing college basketball at Princeton. (photo by Chase Allgood)

Central Catholic

Darius Gakwasi

Princeton, basketball

Sean Gragnola

Westminster College (Utah), lacrosse

Makenah Jackson

Idaho, volleyball

Jacob Smith

Presentation College (South Dakota), football

Gavin Yeoumans

St. Michael’s College (Vermont), lacrosse

Central Christian

Myka Delamarter

Bushnell, volleyball

Century

Neveen Makboul

Linfield, basketball

Ella Smith

St. Bonaventure, soccer

Churchill

David Codington

Western Oregon, football

Bryson Estrella

College of the Siskiyous, baseball

Carson Jones

College of the Siskiyous, baseball

Adelaide Liebhardt

Brown, gymnastics

Carson Lydon

Oregon, baseball

CJ Smith

College of the Siskiyous, baseball

Cho Tofte

Oregon, baseball

Mckenzie Westphal

Western Oregon, softball

Christina Yorges

Seattle, cross country/track and field

Clackamas

Aidan Brown

Oregon State, soccer

Jack Dorn

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Ben Gregg

Gonzaga, basketball

Aiden Havens

Roanoke College, lacrosse

Hannah Lim

Boise State, golf

Kadin Miller

Centralia CC, baseball

Kanoe Shadron

Briar Cliff, volleyball

Clatskanie

Shelby Blodgett

Oregon Tech, basketball

Olivia Sprague

Oregon Tech, basketball and softball

Cleveland

Avery Kyle

Louisiana Tech, soccer

Laurel Witzel

Crane’s Laurel Witzel signed to run track/cross country at the College of Idaho. (Photo courtesy of Crane High School)

Crane

Laurel Witzel

College of Idaho, cross country/track and field

Crater

Nate Bittle

Oregon, basketball

Kabb Christensen

Southern Oregon, wrestling

Dawson Davis

Southern Oregon, football

Dawson Douglas

Southern Oregon, football

Crescent Valley

Sunitha Black

Boise State, cross country/track and field

Jada Foster

Western Oregon, soccer

Chance Lamer

Michigan, wrestling

Ana McClave

Western Oregon, basketball

Dallas

Maddie Doig

Western Oregon, softball

Madelyn Loughary

George Fox, softball

Toby Ruston

Oregon Tech, cross country/track and field

Franklin

Daniel Fajardo

Harvey Mudd, cross country/track and field

Autumn Ost

Boise State, cross country/track and field

Graham Porter

Vermilion CC, baseball

Isaiah Rickard-McNack

Western Oregon, football

Charlie Robertson

Colorado, cross country/track and field

Sam Skelton

Illinois Wesleyan, lacrosse

Dana Butterfield

Glencoe’s Dana Butterfield signed to play softball at Montana. (Photo by Taylor Balkom)

Glencoe

Dana Butterfield

Montana, softball

Ryan Giard

Pacific University, football

Jayda Lee

BYU, cross country/track and field

Grant

Brennick Beck

Western Oregon, football

Schuyler Berry

Seattle Pacific, basketball

Luke Borchardt

Idaho, football

Timon Davis

Western Oregon, football

Fallon DeWitt

Iowa State, swimming

Miles Hess

Montana, lacrosse

Gavin Kleier

Portland, baseball

Annelies Quinton

Harvard, cross country

Spencer Scott

Portland, baseball

Kaden Segel

Linn Benton CC, baseball

Greta Streich

Louisiana Tech, soccer

Grants Pass

Samantha Borngasser

Willamette, soccer

Hannah Crocker

Colorado Mesa, swimming

Kai Perez

Southern Oregon, football

Audrey Lemoss

George Fox, swimming

Logan Vinyard

Western Oregon, football

Henley

Carli Moore

Oregon Tech, softball

Heppner

Madelyn Nichols

Eastern Oregon, cross country/track and field

Jayden Wilson

Western Oregon, football

Hidden Valley

Gabriel Burchfield

Western Oregon, football/track and field

Kaiah Fisher

Stanford, cross country/track and field

Matthew Iwamizu

Western Oregon, football

Lawrence Matusik

Western Oregon, football

Jeremiah Noga

Oregon State, football

Sam Vidlak

Oregon State, football

Hood River Valley

Henry Buckles

Oregon State, football

Emilio Castenada

Western Oregon, football

Josh Haynes

Montana, cross country/track and field

Lucy Hennessy

Whitman College, cross country/track and field

Harrison Howell

Portland, baseball

Molly Routson

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Isis Solarzano

Chemeketa CC, softball

Ida B. Wells (former Wilson)

Desmond Wendt

Savannah College of Art & Design, soccer

Wyatt Frost

Imbler’s Wyatt Frost signed to play football at Western Oregon. (Courtesy of Imbler High School)

Imbler

Wyatt Frost

Western Oregon, football

Jefferson

Tre Anderson

Portland State, football

Damir Collins

Oregon State, football

Donte Myrick

Western Oregon, football

Nathan Rawlins-Kibonge

Oklahoma, football/basketball

Jesuit

Bella Anderson

Idaho State, soccer

Jack Bennett

Columbia University, cross country/track and field

Alison Buchholz

Washington and Lee University, volleyball

Molly Grant

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Paige Grant

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Olivia Juarez

Washington, soccer

Maddy Koleno

Arizona, soccer

Noah Lyman

Columbia, baseball

Brody Marconi

Oregon State, golf

Charlie Pickard

Oregon, football

Liam Ruttledge

University of Puget Sound, basketball

Ryan Schumacher

Notre Dame, cross country/track and field

Reece Sullivan

Colorado Mesa, lacrosse

Joe Vranizan

Georgetown, lacrosse

Junction City

Bryer Moore

University of Puget Sound, football

Evan Potter

Southern Oregon, wrestling

Anika Thompson

Oregon, cross country/track and field

La Grande

Presley Justice

Kentucky Christian, Volleyball

Chris Woodworth

Eastern Oregon, wrestling

Kendall Kaelin

Lake Oswego’s Kendall Kaelin signed to play beach volleyball at Hawaii. (Photo by Taylor Balkom)

Lake Oswego

Bridget Barnett

Alabama, rowing

Katie Cantrell

Southwestern Oregon CC, wrestling

Mia Cremona

George Washington, rowing

Keshawn Hall

Humboldt State, basketball

Kendall Kaelin

Hawaii, beach volleyball

Jacob Matlock

Lower Columbia CC, baseball

Jordan Taff

Pacific Lutheran, baseball/football

Malcolm Williams

Santa Clara, baseball

Lakeridge

Luke Basso

Oregon, football

Barrett Bevacqua

Colorado Mesa, football

Bryce Caufield

Oregon State, football

Cameron Clayton

Washington, baseball

George Eisenhardt

Xavier, baseball

Cody Hart

Virginia, lacrosse

Calvin Heimbegner

Wheaton College (Illinois), football

Anna Michie

Oregon State, rowing

Andrew Oliver

Citadel, football

Addie Reardon

University of Puget Sound, basketball

Josh Schleichardt

Utah, baseball

Derek Seneker

Claremont McKenna, baseball

Tyeson Thomas

Oregon State, football

La Salle Prep

Bradley Kiltow

Linfield, cross country/track and field

Wade Nichols

Whitman, soccer

Amanda Sisul

Central Washington, basketball

Noa Taylor

Whitman, soccer

Hailey Wadsworth

Linfield, softball

Gabrielle Warta

Idaho State, soccer

Addison Wedin

St. Mary’s College, basketball

Keith Brown

Lebanon’s Keith Brown signed to play football at Oregon. (Serena Morones)

Lebanon

Keith Brown

Oregon, football

Dane Sipos

Oregon, football

Liberty

Zoe Allen

Oregon Tech, softball

Jackson Koons

Linfield, baseball

Taylin Smith

UNLV, basketball

Lincoln

Mateo Althouse

Georgetown, cross country/track and field

Sophie Bearden Croft

Western Washington, soccer

Jack Franzen

Linfield, football

Mia Kane

UCLA, cross country/track and field

Jolie Maycumber

Arizona, soccer

Jasmine Sells

Washington University (St. Louis), volleyball

Sophie Smith

Humboldt State, cross country/track and field

Nadia Vondeling

Brown, crew

Charles Willmott

Williams College, football/basketball

Madison

Colin Quinn

Yale, cross country/track and field

Marist

Abbie Chambers

Spring Hill College, soccer

Britten Johnson

West Liberty University, acrobatics and tumbling

Tori Letourneau

Hawaii Pacific, acrobatics and tumbling

Nick Watts

San Jose State, golf

Jackson Whittaker

George Fox, tennis

Mazama

Hudson Bacchetti

North Park University (Illinois), soccer

Cole Brosterhous

Western Oregon, football

Dominic Hankins

Western Oregon, football

Tristan Lee

Eastern Oregon, football

Averie Romander

Oregon Tech, basketball

Caleb Waits

Northern State (South Dakota), baseball

McKay

Brian Coburn

San Diego, football

McMinnville

Kylee Arzner

Colorado State, basketball

Jacob Barnes

Oregon State, wrestling

McNary

Leah Doutt

Southern Virginia, basketball

Dyami Rios

Princeton, football

Molalla

Kaityn Curry

Warner Pacific, basketball

Mackenzie Leith

Mountainside’s Mackenzie Leith signed to play volleyball at the University of Puget Sound. (Photo courtesy of Mountainside High School)

Mountainside

Isabelle (Izzie) Carrington

Oregon State, soccer

Trinity Carrington

George Fox, soccer

Presley Gauthier

Clark CC, soccer

Mackenzie Leith

University of Puget Sound, volleyball

Jessica Maeda

University of Denver, swimming

Landon Sherman

University of Puget Sound, football

Andrew Simpson

Western Oregon, football

Newberg

Ruthie Carsley

Chemeketa CC, softball

Jacob Fitch

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Alina Garstka

Colorado Northwestern CC, softball

Brynna Geibel

Cleveland State, volleyball

Breanna Hilton

Bushnell, softball

Natalie Kisling

Fresno Pacific, water polo

Brian Lanier

University of the Pacific, soccer

Ty Patterson

Whitworth, swimming

Nikki Rubottom

Pomona-Pitzer, water polo

Will Stewart

Oregon Tech, cross country/track and field

Asher Tatsumi

Southern Oregon, cross country/track and field

Ava White

St. Cloud State, soccer

North Marion

Danielle Christenson

Umpqua CC, soccer

Hailey Welch

North Idaho CC, soccer

North Medford

Matlyn Leetch

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Neveah Smith

Portland State, softball

Oregon City

Dylan Kee-Ball

Southern Oregon, football

Trey Martin

Southern Oregon, football

Alex Newkirk

Multnomah University, basketball

Tennisyn Parish

Coastal Carolina, softball

Brayden Thomas

George Fox, football

Oregon Episcopal School

Luke Morrisette

Bates College, lacrosse

Charles Willmott

Williams College, football/basketball

Jordyn Murphy

Pendleton’s Jordyn Murphy signed to run cross country at Eastern Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Pendleton High School)

Pendleton

DeLaney Duchek

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Jordyn Murphy

Eastern Oregon, cross country

Kylie Parsons

Saint Martin’s, softball

Tucker Zander

Eastern Oregon, baseball

Regis

Byron Bishop

College of St. Scholastica (Minnesota), football

Reynolds

Olivia Hutchins

Warner Pacific, softball

Adia Messenger

Eastern Washington, volleyball

Ridgeview

Brooklynn Dechent

Bushnell, volleyball

Paige Pentzer

College of Idaho, basketball

Saint Mary’s Academy

Ali Nadalsky

Grinnell College, soccer

Sandy

Phoenix Steele

Corban, beach volleyball

Annika Traxler

Lewis & Clark College, volleyball

Santiam Christian

Emily Bourne

Oregon State, volleyball

Joe MaQatish

Northern Arizona, football

Audrey Miller

Lewis & Clark State, basketball

Vincent Mestler

Sheldon’s Vincent Mestler signed to run track at Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Sheldon High School)

Sheldon

Hayden Bass

Eastern Oregon, football

Jay Kartub

Air Force, football

Hannah Ledgerwood

Eastern Oregon, volleyball

Vincent Mestler

Oregon, cross country/track and field

Carter Neuman

Oregon State, football

Sophia Schmidt

Northwest Nazarene, soccer

Shane Schwake

Eastern Washington, football

Savannah Schwindt

Southern Oregon, volleyball

Ella Thomas

Colorado State, cross country/track and field

Carly Wheeler

San Diego Christian, basketball

Sherwood

McKenzie Abiley

University of Maryland Eastern Shore, softball

Noah Culbertson

Idaho, track and field

Morgan Fried

Idaho State, soccer

Kendall Mickelson

Northwest University, soccer

Silverton

Truitt Reilly

Western Washington, basketball

South Albany

Jadah Schmidtke

Corban, volleyball

South Eugene

Sahve Beller

Utah, soccer

Bennett Thompson

South Medford’s Bennett Thompson signed to play baseball at Oregon. (Photo courtesy of South Medford High School)

South Medford

Zac Ankeny

Umpqua CC, baseball

Jaeda Boutwell

Oregon Tech, cross country/track and field

Toni Coleman

Chico State, basketball

Bennett Thompson

Oregon, baseball

Southridge

Kilyn Dawkins

Western Oregon, basketball

Maya Hoff

Seattle Pacific, basketball

South Salem

Drew Gertenrich

Arizona Christian, football

Hilary James

Lipscomb, basketball

Alexis Luna Ramirez

Corban, soccer

Sprague

Jack Muth

Linn Benton CC, baseball

Sunset

Kell Estep

Multnomah University, basketball

Brezlyn Langer

Biola, volleyball

Aidan Shah

Baldwin Wallace (Ohio), lacrosse

Sutherlin

Amy Dickover

Umpqua CC, basketball

Sweet Home

Teja Abbott

Bushnell, beach volleyball

Bailee Hartsook

Western Oregon, volleyball

Savannah Hutchins

Linn Benton CC, volleyball

Shelbey Nichol

Linn Benton CC, volleyball

Katie Robeck

Hesston College (Kansas), soccer

Aiden Tyler

Western Oregon, football

Graci Zanona

Linn Benton CC, volleyball

Dawson Muggy

Thurston’s Dawson Muggy signed to play football at Western Oregon. (Photo by Leon Neuschwander)

Thurston

Jules Asa

Umpqua CC, volleyball

Hope Burke

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Isaiah Burke

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Abigail Burkeen

Eastern Oregon, lacrosse

Sidalie Jaramillo

Saint Mary (Kansas), wrestling

Brian Jenkins

Southern Oregon, wrestling

Sierra Jenkins

Bushnell, volleyball

Manuel Monroy

Saint Mary (Kansas), wrestling

Dawson Muggy

Western Oregon, football

Clara Nelson

UNLV, cheerleading

Keenan O’Donnell

Western Oregon, football

Asher Ruchti

Oregon State, wrestling

Mai Tomlin

Bushnell, beach volleyball

Carter Woods

Southwestern University, lacrosse

Tigard

Drew Carter

Colorado, football/basketball

Aden Murphy

Western Oregon, football

Eliana Testa

Eastern Oregon, lacrosse

Sophia vanderSommen

Linfield, softball

Toledo

Jaxon Rozewski

Western Oregon, football

Tualatin

Aurora Davis

Carleton College, basketball

Sydney Dering

Kent State, lacrosse

Kasidy Javernick

Pacific Lutheran, basketball

Jackson Larrance

Centralia CC, baseball

Natalie Lathrop

Nevada, basketball

Olivia Seits

Northern Colorado, cross country/track and field

Cally Togiai

Portland, soccer

Valley Catholic

Zoe Beale

Wagner College, fencing

Maddie Klopcic

University of Puget Sound, volleyball

Josie Napoli

Pacific Lutheran, basketball

Warrenton

Triston Scott

Pacific University, football

West Albany

Ellie Babbitt

Portland State, softball

Allie Bates

George Fox, swimming

Presley Jantzi

Montana, softball

McKenzie Kosmicki

Mt. Hood CC, softball

Aiden Paul

Stanford, track and field

Riley Ramirez

George Fox, softball

Hannah Stadstad

Southern Oregon, volleyball

Emily Steffan

Boise State, track and field

West Linn signings

Collage of West Linn students who signed to play college sports.

West Linn

Ricky Bell

Oregon State, wrestling

Cael Brunson

Oregon State, wrestling

Brenden Crouse

Elmhurst University, lacrosse

Mitchell Duea

Georgetown, football

Gavin Haines

Oregon State, football

Zach Holmes

Oregon State, football

Kaanan Huffman

Central Washington, football

Zennon LaForce

Westminster College, lacrosse

Sydney Marshall

Concordia-Irvine, beach volleyball

Cole Peters

John’s Hopkins, football

Audrey Roden

Nevada, basketball

Flynn Schiele

Colorado School of Mines, football

Lily Snook

Portland State, volleyball

Colin Tervo

Illinois Wesleyan, lacrosse

Aaronette Vonleh

Arizona, basketball

Audra Wilmes

Washington, volleyball

West Salem

Brandon Eyre

Oregon State, golf

Westside Christian

Truman Gregory

Northwest Nazarene, golf

Westview

Gabe Foster

George Fox, football

Brady Grier

Multnomah University, basketball

Mason Guerra

Oregon State, baseball

Randon Hall

Simon Fraser, swimming

Patrick Hisatake

Cal, football

Julia Jordan

Academy of Art, softball

Braeden Munger

Lower Columbia CC, baseball

Caden Rickman

Mt. Hood CC, baseball

Josiah Shipley

College of Idaho, baseball

Willamette

Luke Smith

Multnomah, basketball

Wilsonville

Emilia Bishop

Northern Colorado, basketball

Sydney Burns

UC Davis, basketball

Madison Jones

Notre Dame, track and field

Clarissa Klein

St. Mary’s College, volleyball

Abby Maoz

LSU, swimming

Keira McNamee

Hope International (California), basketball

Jake Moore

College of Idaho, football/track and field

Ben Sheirbon

Seattle Pacific, cross country/track and field

Reese Stalheim

Cal Baptist, cheerleading

Comments are closed.