Cincinnati Enquirer picks high school athlete of the week, October 1st

In a poll that ended October 1, Cincinnati.com readers voted for the Cincinnati Enquirer Athletes of the Week, presented by Mercy Health, from high school sports promotion through September 26.

The winners receive a certificate from the school’s sports department. The first round will appear in early October.

More:How to nominate Greater Cincinnati High School Athlete of the Week in 2021

When they reach the schools, please remember to send a picture of the winning athletes with their diplomas for the photo gallery to [email protected]

Mercy Health is the Presenting Sponsor of the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards and Athlete of the Week.

Ohio Soccer Team: Edgewood – After starting the season 0-2, Edgewood’s 52-13 win at Mount Healthy on Friday was Edgewood’s third straight run and meant 3-2.

Northern Kentucky Football Team: Newport Central Catholic – Five pass touchdowns resulted in NewCath beating Newport 43:14. The thoroughbreds have only allowed 14 points in the last three games.

Boys Fall Team: Holy Cross Football – The Indians defeated Covington Latin 8-1 on September 21, before knocking out Holmes 10-0 on September 23.

Girls Fall Team: Taylor Soccer – Taylor took control of the Cincinnati Hills League early on after beating Wyoming 3-2 on September 22.

Ohio Boys Cross Country Runner: Isaac Chess Director, Mason – He won the 39th annual Culver Academies Cross Country Invitational with a time of 15: 57.0 and helped the Comets to a first place on the team.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Cross Country Runner: Jacob Line, Ryle – The senior won the Williamstown Invitational on September 25 with a time of 16: 58.60 and helped Ryle to a team title.

Ohio Girl Cross Country Skier: Emmy Sager, Loveland – The senior won the Loveland Sunset Invitational on September 25th with a time of 18: 32.70 and helped the team to a first place.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Cross Country runner: Rachel Campbell, East Central – She was the overall individual winner of the Connersville Invitational with a winning time of 8:52 pm on Tuesday, September 21st. Rachel then won the Eastern Indiana Athletic Conference with a time of 8:02 p.m. and was named the EIAC’s MVP for 2021.

Field hockey: Abby Moore, Summit Country Day – The senior captain played an outstanding game in midfield against Indian Hill, in which the team won 1-0. She gave the team a lot of offensive momentum.

Ohio Footballer, Big School: Brodey Berg, Anderson – He ran seven times in Anderson’s 49-7 win over West Clermont, four of which went for touchdowns.

Ohio football player, small school: Caden Conner, Reading – He ran for 183 yards and two touchdowns in 24 tries in Reading’s 34-0 win over Madeira.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana soccer players: Jack Lonaker, Cooper – He had 23 tackles, 12 solo, in Cooper’s 31-24 loss to Covington Catholic in four overtimes. He also intercepted a passport.

Golfers for Boys: Talen Beane, Campbell County – He led the camels to fourth place in the NKAC tournament with an 84.

Girl golfers: Hannah Rice, Notre Dame Academy – She shot a 78 to help the pandas finish second as a team in the NKAC tournament on September 20th.

Ohio Boys Soccer Players: Seth Warren, Northwest – He had 2 goals and 3 assists in his 7-0 win over Mt. Healthy on September 23.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana boy soccer players: Cole Lorenzen, Highlands – On the Seniors Night, he added the fourth goal in a 4-1 in over Dixie Heights from 25 yards.

Ohio Girls Soccer Player: Abigail Meyer, Ross – The senior scored two goals in the 7-0 win over Talawanda on September 21 and three goals and one assist in the 9-0 win over Princeton on September 25. She leads the Southwest Ohio Conference on points, goals and assists.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana female soccer player: Ally Welch, Conner – She had five saves in a 1-0 shutout win over Beechwood.

Tennis players, singles: Lila Hool, Talawanda – She won her first individual against her Harrison opponent in a 3-2 loss to the Wildcats on September 21st.

Girls tennis player, doubles team: Brooklyn Zappin and Neha Arcot, Ursuline Academy – Neha and Brooklyn took second place in the first and second singles in the Coaches Classic. They led Ursuline to 4th place overall.

Ohio Big School volleyball players: Ainsley Wessel, Loveland – The junior, who recently hit her 100th kill of the season, had 15 kills, 7 digs, and 26 passes in victories over Winton Woods on September 23 and Walnut Hills on September 22.

Ohio Little Volleyball Player: Libby Evanshine, East Clinton – The junior had 17 kills, 16 assists, 8 digs, 3 blocks and 2 serving aces in the 3-1 win over Hillsboro on September 20th. She leads the SBAAC on kills with 211.

Volleyball player from Northern Kentucky / Indiana: Ashley Shields, Calvary Christian – She had 10 of the team’s 18 kills as well as four digs in a Conference win over Ludlow on September 24th.

Water polo: Tommy Burton, Princeton – He helped the Vikings Uni team to a 3-2 record in the 28th

Comments are closed.