Cincinnati Enquirer Names High School Athlete of the Week, October 22nd

In a poll that ended October 22nd, Cincinnati.com readers selected the Cincinnati Enquirer Athletes of the Week, presented by Mercy Health, from high school sports promotion through October 17th.

Winners should have received a certificate from the school’s sports department by October 1st. The next round will come in early November.

More:How to nominate Greater Cincinnati High School Athlete of the Week in 2021

When they reach the schools, please remember to send a picture of the winning athletes with their diplomas for the photo gallery to [email protected]

Here are this week’s top picks:

Mercy Health is the Presenting Sponsor of the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards and Athlete of the Week.

Ohio Soccer Team: McNicholas – The Rockets remain undefeated after beating Chaminade-Julienne in overtime at 31:30.

Northern Kentucky Football Team: Holy Cross – Holy Cross defeated Newport 47-14 and snapped a six-game losing streak to give the Indians their first win since the first week of the season.

Boys Fall Team: Older Golf – Elder won the Southwest Ward title for the first time since 1989, shooting a 308 to make a state appearance. The team includes Victor Calliguri, Cayse Morgan, Mikey Schutte, Jake Langdon and Elliot Nichols.

Girls Fall Team: New Richmond Volleyball – New Richmond beat Princeton, Western Brown and Goshen to end the regular season with a nine-game winning streak, 20-2 total.

Ohio Boys Cross Country Runner: Andrew Barhorst, Summit Country Day – The junior led the Silver Knights to a first place on the team at the Miami Valley Conference meeting on October 12th.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Boys Cross Country Runner: Brett Adams, Simon Kenton – He finished 54th out of 209 runners at the KTCCCA Meet of Champions on October 16 in Bourbon County, the site of the upcoming state meeting.

Ohio girl cross-country skier: Cate LeRoy, Madeira – The freshman led her team to a first place on the team when she finished third in the Cincinnati Hills League Championship with a time of 20: 48.60.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana runners: Ashlyn Vanlandingham, Conner – She finished fifth of 121 runners at the KTCCCA Meet of Champions October 16 in Bourbon County, the site of the upcoming state meeting.

Ohio football player, big school: Ethan Lund, Loveland – He had seven catches for 170 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Anderson.

Ohio football player, little school: Matthew Frye, Western Brown – He had three catches for 114 yards and a touchdown in Western Brown’s 49-28 win over Wilmington.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana soccer players: Jaxson Rice, Ludlow – He caught three passes for 144 yards and a touchdown in Ludlow’s 40-0 win over Bellevue.

Ohio Boys Golfer, Big School: Victor Caliguri, Elder – Together with the previous week’s winner, Cayse Morgan, the golfer advances to the state tournament after finishing third with a 74 at the District I tournament on October 14th at the Beavercreek Golf Club.

Ohio Boys Golfer, Small School: Brandon Conner, Madeira The senior finished his high school golf career in third place – best of Greater Cincinnati golfers – in the Division II state tournament with a score of 150 on October 16.

Girl golfers: Zoe Luebbers, St. Ursula Academy – She won the District I Golf Championship by shooting a 70 at Glenview Golf Course on October 12, helping her team qualify for the state tournament with a third place finish.

Ohio Big School Boys soccer players: Luke McAfee, Colerain – He scored two important goals this week, one that helped Colerain beat Turpin 2-0 on Tuesday and the only goal in the 1-0 win over Mason that gave the Comets their only GMC loss of the season.

Ohio soccer player for little schoolboys: Cameron Kendrick, Batavia – He had one goal and one assist in the 3-0 win over Wilmington on October 14 to end the season, and added two more goals and one assist in the 6-1 win over Clinton-Massie on October 12 .

Northern Kentucky / Indiana boys soccer players: Bennett Gerak, Dixie Heights – He scored against Ryle in Dixie’s win over Ryle on penalties in the Ninth Region semifinals and was Dixie’s top scorer of the season.

Big school soccer player in Ohio: Allie Lammers, Mount Notre Dame – She scored another shutout in goal – for a leading 7 in the Girls Greater Catholic League to give MND a 5-0 win on October 11th.

Ohio Little Schoolgirl Soccer Player: Aubrey Rack, Clermont Northeastern – The freshman had 3 goals and one assist in the 7-0 win over Felicity-Franklin on October 13th.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana girl soccer player: Morgan Rawe, Campbell County – She saved a penalty early in the game and eliminated arch-rival Bishop Brossart for the third time this season to take the Camels for the 10th time.

Girls’ tennis single player: Emily Jennewein, St. Ursula – She was promoted to the state tournament in the first individual after finishing second in the District I tournament on October 14th.

Girls tennis, doubles team: Molly Grace and Leah Schleibaum, Lakota West – The doubles team finished fourth in the Division I District Tournament on October 14th and advanced to the state.

Ohio Big School volleyball players: Payton Evans, Mason – The second setter posted two double doubles with 70 assists, 20 digs and three kills in two matches last week.

Ohio Little Volleyball Player: Gretchen Chaney, Ross – When Ross went 2-0 last week, Chaney scored a pair of double-doubles, including 22 kills and 22 dives against Indian Hill. She ended the week with a total of 36 kills, 39 digs, two blocks, and four aces in two matches.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana volleyball player: Maya Hunt, Holy Cross – She had 31 assists, three digs, one service ace and four kills in a 3-0 win over Boone County on October 13th. In a loss to Beechwood, she added 10 kills, one block, 42 ​​assists and 21 digs.

Water polo: Danny Westrich, Walnut Hills – He led the Eagles by four goals in an 8-9 loss to Mason on October 12, and rallied from a 5-goal deficit at half to 8-8 in the fourth.

Comments are closed.