Cincinnati Enquirer Names High School Athlete of the Week, October 15th

In a poll that ended October 15, Cincinnati.com readers selected the Cincinnati Enquirer Athletes of the Week, presented by Mercy Health, from high school sports promotion through October 10.

Winners should have received a certificate from the school’s sports department by October 1st. The next round will come in early November.

More:How to nominate Greater Cincinnati High School Athlete of the Week in 2021

When they reach the schools, please remember to send a picture of the winning athletes with their diplomas for the photo gallery to [email protected]

Here are this week’s top picks:

Mercy Health is the Presenting Sponsor of the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards and Athlete of the Week.

Ohio soccer team: West Clermont – The Wolves knocked out Walnut Hills in the second half after taking a 31-14 win.

Northern Kentucky Football Team: Ryle – Ryle has won five of the last six games after beating Campbell County 44-11.

Boys Fall Team: Covington Catholic Football – The Colonels won the 35th district, beating Holmes 10-0 and Beechwood 2-0.

Girls Fall Team: Simon Kenton Soccer – The Lady Pioneers won the 32nd district by beating Walton-Verona 5-0 on October 6th.

Ohio Boys Cross Country Runner: Aidan Markich, Mason – The junior won the CHCA XC Invitational on October 5th with a time of 4:34:10 pm and helped the Comets win the meeting as a team on October 5th.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Boys Cross Country Runner: Lake Durrett, St. Henry – He finished second to previous Athlete of the Week, Dixon Ryan, at the Northern Kentucky Athletic Conference Championships on October 9 with a time of 17: 19.5, helping St. Henry to a Division I team title.

Ohio runners: Evelyn Prodoehl, Lakota West – The newcomer won the Anna High School Rocket Invitational October 9th with a time of 6:33 PM, helping her team finish third.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Cross Country runner: Mackenzie McMain, St. Henry – She finished third in the Small School Race at the Northern Kentucky Athletic Conference Championships on October 9th.

Ohio Footballer, Big School: Marcus Johnson, West Clermont – He ran a dozen times for 132 yards and one score in West Clermont’s 31-14 win over Walnut Hills.

Ohio football player, little school: Jacob Carrico, Summit Country Day – The junior had six tackles and two interceptions in Summit’s 35-0 win over CHCA.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana soccer players: David Govan, Bishop Brossart – He led the Mustangs in their shutout win in tackles and at the same time collected an interception and a touchdown run on the offensive.

Ohio Boys Golfers: Cayse Morgan, Elder – The freshman won the Miami Whitewater Forest Golf Course Division I section and advanced to the districts.

Northern Kentucky Golfer: Ian Asch, Covington Catholic – He finished the KHSAA state tournament with a 154 tied on 26th

Ohio Girl Golfer: Faith Brumfield, Ursuline Academy – The runner-up finished first in the Division I Girls Section at Hamilton Elks Golf Club on October 4th with a 75.

Northern Kentucky Golfers: Eva Maley, Cooper – She finished the KHSAA state tournament with a 158 tied in 15th place and led the Jaguars to fifth place in the team standings.

Ohio Big School Boys soccer players: Luke Thomas, Mason – The senior had one goal and two assists in the 4-0 win over Princeton on October 7 and added another goal in the 2-2 draw against Sycamore on October 5.

Ohio Soccer Player for Little School Boys: Logan Kent, Talawanda – The junior had a hat trick in the 5-0 win over Mt. Healthy on October 7th and added one in the 2-1 win over Hamilton. He now ranks first in the Southwest Ohio Conference with 14 points and third with 30 points.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana boys soccer players: Logan Heeke, South Dearborn – The goalkeeper had 28 saves in the last game of the IHSAA Sectional 28 and a shutout in Saturday’s 3-0 win over Batesville. He also had 15 saves in Wednesday’s 4-2 win over Greensburg and 6 in Monday’s 12-0 win over Franklin County.

Ohio Big School Girls Soccer Players: Riley Hopkins, Lakota West – The senior scored two goals in the 6-0 win over Middletown on October 5th.

Ohio Little Schoolgirl Soccer Player: Anna Best, Clermont Northeast – The junior scored 3 goals in a 4-1 win over Williamsburg, the first-placed team in the SBAAC National Division.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana female soccer player: Taytum Barker, South Dearborn – She made 26 saves, including one on penalties, to lead the Knights to a section win over Lawrenceburg. Those 26 saves brought her to 163, breaking the record for the season previously held by Sydnee Holder in 2019 (141).

Girls tennis, DI single player: Sarah Clark, Turpin – She reaches the Division I singles district tournament after taking first place in the Cincinnati Sectional.

Girls tennis, DII single player: Ashleigh Grooms, Summit Country Day – She reaches the Division II singles district tournament after taking first place in the Cincinnati Sectional.

Girls tennis, DI doubles team: Brooklyn Zappin and Neha Arcot, Ursuline Academy – The doubles team advances to the Division I district game after finishing fourth in the Mason Sectional.

Girls tennis, DII doubles team: Ella Malafa and Kate Taylor, Mariemont – The doubles team moves up to the district game of Division II after third place in the Mason section.

Ohio Big School Volleyball Player: Tessa Jones, Seton – The middle hitter had a career high of 25 kills with a .478 while defeating Springboro in a five-set match. She also chipped 1 ace, 4 digs, and 2 blocks.

Ohio Little Volleyball Player: Annie Katuska, Seven Hills – The freshman had 28 assists, six digs and five kills in a 3-1 win over Norwood on October 6th.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana volleyball player: Lacey Morris, Conner – She averaged 17 digs in two Cougar wins last week, including one over Beechwood.

Water polo: Carson McDaniel, Princeton – The junior led the Vikings to a 3-1 record this week with 23 goals and 8 assists against Milford, Sylvania, Napoleon and St. Charles.

Comments are closed.